Privacy statement

We are committed to the responsible collection and handling of personal information, consistent with the principles in the Information Privacy Act and the Health Records Act.

Our Information Privacy Policy clearly expresses our approach to the management of personal and health information. You can download our:

or inspect it in print at our Civic Centre offices.

We have also prepared the following brochures, which communicate how we manage your personal information:

This statement communicates how Council manages personal information and should be referred to from time to time as it may be updated to reflect technological changes, Council policy and community feedback.

Information collection, use and disclosure

We will only use the personal information you provide for the purposes for which it was collected and any other authorised use. The information we collect may also be used for our own planning and research purposes to improve our services to the community. We will never reveal personal information we collect to third parties, unless disclosure is required or authorised by law.

We will also protect the quality and integrity of your personally identifiable information. We will use appropriate technologies and security methods to store the information collected and prevent unauthorised access and improper use of the information.

We will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent. You can access and browse our website without disclosing personal information.

When you visit this website, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • the user's server address
  • the user's top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk)
  • the date and time of the visit
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded

We will make no attempts to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our Internet Service Provider's logs.

We will only record your email address if you send us a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list. We will not use your email address for any other purpose, and will not disclose it, without your consent.

eService and online payments

Your credit card transaction is secure while being transmitted through the internet. To accept credit card transactions, our website uses secure internet technology, called Secure Socket Layer (SSL) which is a widely-used encryption system that is built into the major web browsers.

We employ the services of SecurePay™ to deal with all credit card transactions. When you make payments through our website, the transaction occurs directly between the bank and SecurePay™. SecurePay™ uses SSL encryption technology - a 128-bit digital server certificate provided by VeriSign™. This level of encryption is currently considered realistically unbreakable.

We cannot access any of your credit card details, and any other personal information needed for credit card transactions is kept confidential and will not be used for any other purpose.

Cookies and third party products

Cookies are sent by a website and stored in a user's computer, and can contain data such as the parts of a website the user has visited. This website uses a cookie that may contain data about your current online session, but it is deleted once you close your browser window.

We record website visitor’s activities for statistical purposes using a third party product, Google Analytics.

Links to other websites

These privacy statements only apply to our website and do not apply to any websites we link to.

We provide links to other relevant websites in good faith, as a community service. When you click through to one of the linked websites, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that website to familiarise yourself with its privacy policy and practices.

Accessing and updating your personal information

If you need to access or correct any personal information we hold about you, contact our Privacy Officer below.

Please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you need, in order to help us retrieve it. An access fee may be charged to cover our costs of providing that information to you.

In certain circumstances, we may not be required by law to provide you with access or to correct your personal information. However, if that is the case, we will give you our reasons for that decision.

Further information

If you have any queries or need more information about privacy issues, contact our Privacy Officer by phoning 9217 2223 or email

Last Updated: 04 March 2016


Telephone 9217 2170 Fax 9217 2111 Email Address