Skip to main content

Privacy statement, copyright and disclaimer

Information about how we handle private information, and the copyright licence and accuracy of information on this website.

Privacy statement

We are committed to the responsible collection and handling of personal information, consistent with the principles in the Privacy and Data Protection Act and the Health Records Act.

What is personal information

Personal information is recorded information or opinion, whether true or not, about an identifiable individual.

Personal information typically includes, but is not limited to the following:

  • name
  • address (postal and email)
  • telephone (home, work and mobile)
  • date of birth
  • Medicare number
  • credit card and bank account numbers
  • motor vehicle registration

Under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014, Council is required to set out in a document clearly expressed policies on its management of personal information. Council’s Privacy and Data Protection Policy is available above in the download section of this page.

 

How we will handle your personal information

We will only use the personal information you provide for the purposes for which it was collected and any other authorised purpose. The information we collect may also be used for our own planning and research purposes to improve our services to the community. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless disclosure is required or authorised by law.

We will also protect the quality and integrity of your personal information and will use appropriate technologies and security methods to securely store the information collected to prevent unauthorised access and improper use of the information.

We will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent. You can access and browse our website without disclosing personal information.

When you visit this website, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • the user's server address
  • the user's top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk)
  • the date and time of the visit
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded

We will make no attempts to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our Internet Service Provider's logs.

We will only record your email address if you send us a message. It will only be used for Council purposes and will not be disclosed to any third parties without your consent.

 

Accessing and updating your personal information

You are entitled to seek correction or amendment of a document containing your personal affairs information and if believe the information is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or would give a misleading impression.  If you need to access or correct any personal information we hold about you, contact our Information Privacy Officer below.

Please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you need, in order to help us retrieve it. An access fee may be charged to cover our costs of providing that information to you.

In certain circumstances, we may not be required by law to provide you with access or to correct your personal information. However, if that is the case, we will give you our reasons for that decision.

Requests for amendment or correction must:

  • be made in writing and addressed to the:

                Team Leader Governance Administration

                City of Whittlesea

                Locked Bag 1

                Bundoora MDC Vic 3083

                Email: civic.administration@whittlesea.vic.gov.au

  • specify an address to which a decision notice can be sent to the person making the request;
  • specify the matters the person making the request believes is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or misleading; and
  • specify the amendments the person making the request wishes to be made..

 

Privacy complaints

If you believe we have handled your personal information inappropriately, please contact the Information Privacy Officer on 03 9217 2223 or email privacy@whittlesea.vic.gov.au.

 

Cookies and third-party products

Cookies are sent by a website and stored in a user's computer and can contain data such as the parts of a website the user has visited. This website uses a cookie that may contain data about your current online session, but it is deleted once you close your browser window.

We record website visitor’s activities for statistical purposes using a third-party product, Google Analytics.

 

Links to other websites

These privacy statements only apply to our website and do not apply to any websites we link to.

We provide links to other relevant websites in good faith, as a community service. When you click through to one of the linked websites, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that website to familiarise yourself with its privacy policy and practices.

 

Copyright

With the exception of the City of Whittlesea logo, third party logos and photos of people - and to the extent that copyright subsists in a third party - all content of this website is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0 Australia licence.

This is a standard form licence agreement that allows you to copy, communicate and adapt this website content provided that you attribute the work to the City of Whittlesea and abide by the other licence terms.

To the extent that copyright subsists in third party quotes it remains with the original owner and permission may be required to reuse the material.

If you have a question about the licence and any use of the website content, you can email website@whittlesea.vic.gov.au.

 

Disclaimer

This website gives you information about the City of Whittlesea municipality, the Whittlesea Council and Council services. It is designed to assist local residents, local businesses and visitors, and is updated constantly to help keep our community informed.

While we have made reasonable effort to ensure the accuracy of information on this website, we make no claims about the accuracy, currency, reliability or suitability of the information and data.

We disclaim responsibility for actions taken based on the contents of this website. The information on this website is provided on the basis that all people accessing the website take responsibility for assessing the relevance and accuracy of its content.

This website contains links to third parties, which are provided solely for your convenience and do not indicate any endorsement by the City of Whittlesea of the information, products or services provided by those websites. We take no responsibility for any information or services that may appear on any linked websites.